Tuesday, September 16, 2025
[…] • Point out that the summons directs affidavits to a third-party vendor, such as Altumint or a Violation Processing Center, instead of to the Clerk of the General District Court.
  2. Explain Why This is a Problem:
    • Virginia law (Part E) requires affidavits to be filed directly with the Clerk of the General District Court. By misdirecting affidavits, the summons violates this statutory requirement and fundamentally misinforms defendants of their legal obligations.

B. Cite the Law

  1. Virginia Code § 46.2-882.1(E):
    • Quote the section requiring affidavits to be filed with the Clerk:

“Such presumption shall be rebutted if the owner… files an affidavit by regular mail with the clerk of the general district court…”

    • Emphasize that the summons violates this mandate by instructing defendants to file affidavits elsewhere.
  1. Virginia Code § 46.2-882.1(G):
    • Reference the additional requirement that summons instructions comply with Part E:

“Every such mailing shall include… instructions for filing such affidavit, including the address to which the affidavit is to be sent.”

    • Argue that the summons package fails to meet this requirement because the instructions do not align with Part E.

C. Argue Why the Defect is Fatal

  1. The Summons Violates Statutory Mandates: