Tuesday, September 16, 2025
[…] For example, some localities direct affidavits to private vendors explicitly, while others (like Harrisonburg) name the City but provide Altumint's Pennsylvania processing center address - both approaches violate statutory requirements for court clerk filing. These violations render such summonses void ab initio and may subject municipalities to disgorgement of improperly collected fines.

II. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

A. Statutory Requirements

Virginia Code § 46.2-882.1 establishes specific procedural requirements for speed camera enforcement:

  1. Section (E) explicitly requires that rebuttal affidavits be "filed by regular mail with the clerk of the general district court."
  2. Section (G) mandates that summonses include "instructions for filing such affidavit, including the address to which the affidavit is to be sent."